Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Photos, colors and specifications may vary from actual units. Prices may change without prior notice. Prices of provincial dealers may vary due to freight cost. MG Philippines reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice.

Copyright

Copyright 2018 MG Philippines – The Covenant Car Company Inc. (TCCCI) All Rights Reserved. All text, images, graphics, animation, videos, music and other materials on this website are subject to the copyright and other intellectual property rights of TCCCI. These materials may not be reproduced, distributed, modified or reposted to other websites without the expressed written permission of TCCCI.

Trademark

The marks appearing on this website including, but not limited to: (i) MG and the MG Logo; (ii) MG ZS, MG 6, MG 5, MG RX5, and all other vehicles featured within this site and their respective logos, emblems, slogans and vehicle model names and body design.

Notices

The information contained in this website is provided as is, and in no event will it make MG, its distributor, dealers, and other related or associated companies liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use or reliance thereto, or any other hyperlinked website, including without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, virus or malware exposure, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system and the likes, notwithstanding the advice of possibility of such damages. MG, its distributor, dealers, and other related or associated companies make no warranties and/or representations whatsoever about any other web site which you may access through this one and hereby advices to access or use it thereto with caution. Such may be provided only as a convenience and does not mean that MG and the said companies endorses or accepts any responsibility for the contents or the use of such web site, or for whatever consequence that it may bring thereto.

Disclaimer

I agree that MG may store my personal data for marketing purposes, market research, tracking sales data and in order to contact me, MG may also disclose this information within its international group and its retailers and agents for the above purposes. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed by staff working for us or one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with current laws.
 
Data Privacy Notice 
 
By clicking "I Agree" to TCCCI - MG Philippines' privacy policies, you acknowledge that you head read, understood, and freely agreed to our privacy policy, and consent to the collection, use, and processing of your personal data. You can opt-out at any time.
 
I. Company 
 
We, The Covenant Car Company, Inc. (TCCCI), the exclusive importer and distributor of Morris Garages (MG) automobiles and parts in the Philippines, conscientiously understand the importance of data security and data privacy of all your personal information. We acknowledge that protecting the data (information) we collected is vital to building trust and accountability with clients who expect privacy.
 
We strictly observe Republic Act No. 10173, or The Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its implementing rules and regulations in collecting, processing, and using sensitive personal information. We adhere to the principles of data privacy, ensure lawful processing, respect teh rights of data subjects, and implement security measures.
 
II. Collection of Personal Information
 
TCCCI collects your personal information you provide directly to it, such as when you request for an Inquiry, Test Drive, Brochure, Vehicle Valuation, Sales and Aftersales Service, or complete a form on our website.
 
Please note that by clicking "I Agree," you voluntarily agreed that we can collect, process, use, and maintain and personal information about and/or relating to you.
 
III. Processing of Personal Information 
 
We process your personal information to make it possible to visit the website and guarantee the long term functionality and security of our systems. The data is often shared by TCCCI to its subsidiaries, business partners, dealers, and service providers to provide you with the best possible products, services, and offers based on your requirements and preferences. The data will also allow our agents to assist you in complying with the requirements of your account or for you to participate in the event.
 
IV. Use of Personal Information
 
We will use your personal information only for the pursposes officially announced in advance or informed at the time of collection and to the extent necessary to carry out business. Except when required by existing laws and regulations, we will not provide personal information to any third party, other than our subsidiaries, including our business partners, dealers, and service providers.
 
Consistently, your personal data shall not be used for any purposes that are contrary to law, morals, and public policy.
 
V. Maintaining/Storage and Protection
 
We are committed to maintain your personal information accurate and up-to-date, and delete any personal information that is no longer needed without delay.
 
We will not allow any personal information to be leaked by taking it off premises or transmitting it externally.
 
We will implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures for the protection of your personal data.
 
We will institute safeguards that are sufficient to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of personal data by requiring the execution of non-disclosure agreement by our employees, consultants, vendors, suppliers, and contractors, among others.